Winning Closing Argument Brief for Real Estate Commission Dispute
[…] By failing to disclose and concealing the foregoing facts, SMITH acted dishonestly, placing his interests in a commission above JANE DOE’s interest, constituting constructive fraud and a breach of SMITH’s fiduciary duty. SMITH’s breach of fiduciary duty bars any recovery of commission under the Sale Listing Agreement.
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE – EQUITABLE ESTOPPEL
The doctrine of estoppel is codified in Evidence Code section 623, which states:
“When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.”