Will Your Non-Compete Agreement Be Enforced?
[…] As is often the case, California is the exception that general rule.
California Law and Non-Compete Agreements
The State of California has long been known for its progressive laws and legislation. It may come as no surprise then to learn that California stands apart from other states with regard to the enforcement of non-compete agreements. Except under very narrow circumstances, California does not enforce non-compete agreements. Non-compete agreements are governed by California Business and Professions Code Section 16600 which states, in pertinent part, that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”
Despite the unenforceability of a non-compete agreement in California, companies still include them in their employment contracts and/or employ a variety of methods aimed at getting around the ban on these agreements.