Understanding Equitable Estoppel in California
[…] It is one of many legal doctrines that could be important to your case and that an experienced attorney can explain to you. To find out about equitable estoppel or about any other rules of evidence that could have an impact on the outcome of your legal proceedings, contact Brown & Charbonneau, LLP today.
What is Equitable Estoppel?
The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: “When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.”
What does this mean in practice? In practice, the doctrine of equitable estoppel prevents a party who is involved in a legal dispute from either making a legal claim or asserting a defense which is contrary to, or inconsistent with, prior statements or conduct.