Legal Blogs
[…] Deadline to File

When a party or potential party to a lawsuit dies, you must act quickly.  There are two very important deadlines you must remember if you have a claim against a decedent.

First, you must file your claim within one year!  There is a one-year statute of limitations provision in California Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2.

Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2(a) states that:DEATH OF A PARTY

“If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”

This strict rule requires a suit to be brought within one year of the decedent’s death.  If not brought within this short window, your claim may be forever barred.  Note that this rule applies even if you are unaware that the person died!